Marsh Road Business Briefly Evacuated For Small Fire

  • Location

    3700 block Marsh Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 11, 2016 - 6:20am
    Arrival: Aug. 11, 2016 - 6:31am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.045345, -89.286748

Incident Details

Firefighters were sent to Franklin Fueling Systems on Marsh Road following a fire alarm activation there. While en route, Engine Company 5 learned there was a fire in a commercial plastics oven that had been extinguished.

There were no signs of fire or smoke from the outside as firefighters approached the building, but the building had been evacuated.

Though the fire had been extinguished with dry chemical extinguishers, smoke filled the manufacturing portion of the facility and activated the fire alarm and the roof ventilation system.

An employee stated the fire was caused by polyethylene spilling out of the commercial oven and falling onto the heating grates. Engine 5 searched the office portion of the facility and confirmed it was safe to inhabit. Meanwhile, workers were not allowed to return to the manufacturing side of the building until the smoke was completely cleared.