One Transported Following Rollover Crash On East Washington Ave.

  • Location

    East Washington Avenue & Sparkle Court
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 21, 2016 - 8:51pm
    Arrival: Aug. 21, 2016 - 8:55pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.089878, -89.362788

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the intersection of East Washington Ave. and Sparkle Court Sunday evening for a rollover accident.

Concerned that someone might be pinned inside the vehicle, Engine 3, Medic 3, Ladder 1, and Command Car 31 were called to the scene. Engine 3 arrived first and learned the driver, the sole occupant of the vehicle, was out of the van. Paramedics continued in to the scene while other responding units were turned away.

Firefighters assisted paramedics with patient care and ensured the vehicle was turned off as they began to soak up oil leaks that resulted from the rollover.

Paramedics transported the driver to the hospital, and a tow truck was brought in to remove the vehicle from the road.