Hand Freed From Home Garbage Disposal

  • Location

    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 22, 2016 - 1:08pm
    Arrival: Aug. 22, 2016 - 1:12pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

Engine 5, Ladder 8, and Medic 8 responded to a residence near Milwaukee Street and Stoughton Road to assist a teen whose hand was stuck in a garbage disposal. Prior to MFD’s arrival, the 911 caller was advised to unplug the disposal to ensure it would not turn on and cause significant harm.

In order to dislodge the 15-year-old’s hand, firefighters had to lift the sink – along with the garbage disposal – out from the countertop. With the sink elevated, firefighter/EMTs began icing the boy’s arm. They were able to gently pull his arm out of the garbage disposal.

The patient was advised to ice his hand and keep it moving, and to call again or go to urgent care if his condition worsened.