MFD Assists Sun Prairie Fire In Town Of Burke

  • Location

    6000 block Portage Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 26, 2016 - 4:19pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.166116, -89.304744

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department provided mutual aid to Sun Prairie Fire on Friday evening for a structure fire at 6081 Portage Road.

Madison paramedic/firefighters arrived at the same time as a Sun Prairie ambulance and advised they would assume firefighting roles if no EMS was needed. After suiting up, they performed search and rescue as Sun Prairie Fire moved forward with fire attack. Following search and rescue, MFD firefighter/paramedics backed out of the home and found significant smoke coming from the second floor and attic space.

Grabbing a ladder from Sun Prairie’s fire engine, Madison firefighter/paramedics climbed to a second-story window and forced entry. A search of that room was performed, and no victims were found.

Firefighter/paramedics climbed back out of the window. At this time, they and MFD Engine Company 8 teamed up to create a team of six to assist with overhaul following fire knock-down by Sun Prairie firefighters.

During overhaul, smoke and deep-seated fire was found inside the walls and ceiling on one side of the building and extinguished.

Sun Prairie Fire released all Madison personnel from the scene around 6:20 p.m. Sun Prairie officials remained on scene to investigate the fire. The home is believed to be unoccupied.