Engine 10 Responds To Gasoline Spill At North Side Parking Lot

  • Location

    1800 block Aberg Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 26, 2016 - 6:55pm
    Arrival: Sep. 26, 2016 - 7:01pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.114239, -89.361424

Incident Details

Engine Company 10 was called to the parking lot of the Dane County Job Center after a man pulled over with a leaking gasoline tank.

The driver of a Ford F-150 was driving down Sherman Avenue when he heard a noise. After pulling into the parking lot, he realized that a strap rusted off the bottom of his vehicle, and the gasoline tank had been dragging in the street.

The gasoline only appeared to start leaking once the vehicle came to a stop, and firefighters estimate 10-12 gallons leaked onto the pavement. There were no drains nearby, and Engine 10 covered the spill with an absorbent powder so it would remain contained to the parking lot.

The Department of Natural Resources was notified of the spill.