Kitchen Fire Averted Thanks To Alert Neighbor

  • Location

    1500 block Trailsway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 27, 2016 - 12:52pm
    Arrival: Sep. 27, 2016 - 12:55pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.126161, -89.367169

Incident Details

A neighbor called 911 upon hearing the smoke alarm sounding inside a nearby apartment. She rapped on the door but nobody answered.

Paramedic/Firefighters arrived on scene and were able to gain entry by way of a bedroom window. Engine Company 10 arrived shortly thereafter and identified the burning smell as overcooked food.

Firefighters found a pot of black, hard-boiled eggs on the stove. They opened the windows and turned on the small exhaust fan above the stove to ventilate the unit.

Nobody was home at the time, and the tenant did not return while firefighters were present. They left behind their contact information as they locked up the apartment and returned to service.

Later that day, the resident paid a thank-you call to the crew. The boiling pot Cwas caught early enough that the only things damaged were the eggs.