Firefighters Investigate Burning Smell Inside East Side Home

  • Location

    1300 block Meadowlark Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 22, 2016 - 4:56pm
    Arrival: Dec. 22, 2016 - 5:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Odor Investigation

43.079455, -89.296292

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a residence on the 1300 block of Meadowlark Drive for a possible structure fire due to the smell of something burning in the basement.

While investigating, a resident informed firefighters that they started a load of laundry in the wash machine the day before but the machine never finished the cycle. It was estimated to have run in excess of 15 hours.

Engine Company 5 found nothing burning in the basement, but it was evident there were some overheated belts inside the appliance. The crew unplugged both the washer and the dryer and advised the occupant to refrain from using them until they’re serviced by a technician.

While there, firefighters noted a number of smoke and carbon monoxide detectors that had reached the end of their lifespan, and the resident was advised to replace them as soon as possible.