Man Survives Cardiac Arrest With Help From CPR-Trained Son

  • Location

    600 block W. Dayton Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 23, 2016 - 7:35pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.080049, -89.380697

Incident Details

A Verona man is alive following cardiac arrest thanks to the swift, life-saving actions of his CPR-trained son.

A 64-year-old man was enjoying Friday night's basketball game in a Kohl Center spectator's suite when he suddenly collapsed. His son, who was with him at the time, called 911 and immediately began performing CPR. He provided chest compressions for about three minutes until Madison Fire Department paramedics working at the basketball game arrived to take over.

Paramedics say the quality of chest compressions performed prior to their arrival was very good, setting them up to defibrillate the patient right away. After one shock from the defibrillator, the patient regained a pulse and, shortly thereafter, also regained consciousness.

The patient was alert with no signs of distress when an ambulance and two additional paramedics arrived on scene. The man was lifted onto a gurney and taken to a nearby hospital.

The Madison Fire Department encourages everyone to become trained in chest compressions and/or CPR. Anyone with any level of familiarity with CPR is also encouraged to download the PulsePoint app, which alerts you when somebody nearby is experiencing cardiac arrest. Citizen intervention prior to EMS arrival plays a vital role in increasing the chances of victim survival.

See links on the right for more information.

Links