Center Avenue home damaged by fire

  • Location

    2700 block Center Ave
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 27, 2016 - 12:09am
    Arrival: Dec. 27, 2016 - 12:15am
    Controlled: Dec. 27, 2016 - 12:39am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0923247, -89.3450873

Incident Details

City of Madison firefighters were dispatched to the 2700 block of Center Avenue,  a four unit apartment, shortly after midnight on Tuesday morning. 

The next door neighbor called 911 when visible flames were noticed in the front door, believed to be coming from the kitchen area. 

Firefighters responded, E-3 was the first in Engine and made initial Fire attack.  E-5 made the hydrant while L-1 provided protection for exposures.  L-8 accomplished the primary search of the apartment.  E-5 completed the secondary search of the apartment and accomplished overhaul. 

American Red Cross was notified for potential displaced residents. Their services were not needed.  No reported injuries.

The cause is currently under investigation.