Firefighters Assist Locked-In Mail Carrier On Karstens Drive

  • Location

    East Karstens Drive
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 31, 2016 - 12:22pm
    Arrival: Dec. 31, 2016 - 12:26pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.134546, -89.386066

Incident Details

A U.S. Postal Service mail carrier found himself in need of help from the Madison Fire Department when he was unable to get out of an apartment building on Karstens Drive Saturday.

Engine Company 10 was dispatched to the building, where the mail carrier was trapped inside the first-floor entryway. The crew attempted to open the door from the outside without success. Firefighters rang the doorbells to every apartment in the building hoping a resident might be able to assist, but they received no answer.

A firefighter was sent to a separate entrance on the other side of the building to see if he might be able to help the mail carrier get out via an adjoining basement. Escorted by a neighbor at the next-door building, the firefighter made his way to the mail carrier and showed him out.

Engine 10 remained on scene to address the problem with the door, which would not open even with a master key. Attempts to reach the building owner were initially unsuccessful, but messages were left informing him of the situation. Meanwhile, a resident approached firefighters to say she and other residents have been unable to use this door at all.

Madison Police, also on scene, were concerned that residents wouldn’t be able to evacuate the building if there's an emergency, and firefighters were asked to remove the door altogether. There were protests from the building manager upon learning of this development, but he was reminded by Madison Police and Fire that residents must be able to exit the building for their safety.