Two Transported Following Chemical Spill

  • Location

    5800 block Odana Road
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 31, 2016 - 11:24am
    Arrival: Dec. 31, 2016 - 11:31am
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.051392, -89.481373

Incident Details

Five people were evaluated, and two transported to a local hospital, after two chemicals were mixed together at a car dealership and created a toxic chemical vapor.

The MFD Hazardous Incident Team was made aware of the situation and began researching the chemicals involved as Engine Company 7, Medic 7, and Medic 2 evaluated the five patients.

AC Delco Rust Penetrant & Inhibitor and Safety-Kleen Ice Breaker washer fluid came in contact with one another following a spill in the garage. A mechanic was working with the rust penetrant underneath a vehicle when the incident occurred, and he immediately stepped outside to seek fresh air. Other employees were also exposed to the chemical vapor which left some feeling ill.

The three patients who were not transported to the hospital by ambulance said they would take themselves to the ER or get a ride from a co-worker.