Paramedics Help Man Get Back On His Feet, Then Shovel His Driveway

  • Location

    Cameo Lane
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 31, 2017 - 11:44am
    Arrival: Jan. 31, 2017 - 11:48am
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.09452, -89.304661

Incident Details

An elderly east-side man says he simply needed assistance getting off the ground after he slipped and fell while blowing snow outside his home.

It's a common type of call for MFD paramedics and EMTs – they respond to slips and falls every day. This time, they went a step further.

The 82-year-old was sitting in the snow at the end of his driveway when Medic 5 greeted him. His snowblower was running beside him as he told paramedics he wasn’t injured – he just needed help. Paramedics turned off the snowblower and lifted the man back onto his feet. He insisted again that he was okay and needed no medical attention.

The two paramedics escorted him back to his house so he could wait comfortably inside. Then, as one returned to the snowblower, the other grabbed a shovel. Together they removed the rest of the snow from the man’s driveway and sidewalks. 

After clearing all the snow, they put the tools away. They checked in with the man one last time and let him know where he can find his shovel and snowblower the next time he needs them.