Two-Vehicle Crash On Femrite Drive Injures One

  • Location

    Femrite Drive & I90 Eastbound
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 11, 2017 - 1:25pm
    Arrival: Feb. 11, 2017 - 1:32pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

42.714684, -88.9827

Incident Details

Engine 5 and Medic 5 were dispatched to Femrite Drive, near the Interstate highway, for a two-vehicle accident with possible injuries.

Upon arrival, responders found a Dodge Ram flatbed truck with with a Bobcat skid-steer on it had suffered heavy front-end damage. There was also a Jeep Latitude SUV with damage to the hood and windshield on the passenger side. A skid-steer bucket was found in the road next to the Jeep. Both vehicles were underneath the I-90 bridges.

The occupants of the Jeep stated the Dodge Ram veered across their lane and struck the bridge support head on. As the Dodge Ram made contact with the I-90 bridge support, a skid-steer bucket flew off of the flatbed and struck the Jeep.

Each person on scene denied injury or need for EMS other than the driver of the Dodge Ram, who was transported to a hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Engine 5 verified each vehicle was in “park” and the ignition was off before disconnecting the battery of the Dodge Ram. Oil Dry was applied to leaked liquids.