Crews Extricate Driver From Tipped Vehicle

  • Location

    Winnebago St. & First St.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 14, 2017 - 9:03pm
    Arrival: Feb. 14, 2017 - 9:07pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.090272, -89.356574

Incident Details

Paramedics, firefighters, and police officers were dispatched to the intersection of Winnebago Street and S. First Street after a vehicle left the road and rolled over.

A red Ford Focus was resting on its passenger side against a building when Engine Company 3 arrived on scene. Engine 3 and Medic 3 removed the front windshield and assisted the driver out of the vehicle. The person was placed on a cot and taken to the ambulance for evaluation. He was not transported to the hospital.

Engine 3 remained on scene until the vehicle was put back on its wheels by a towing company, and Madison Police officers continued their investigation into the crash.