Burned Steaks To Blame For Downtown Smoke Scare

  • Location

    300 block W. Johnson St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 18, 2017 - 9:50pm
    Arrival: Feb. 18, 2017 - 9:54pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.074429, -89.390443

Incident Details

Burned steaks are to blame for sending the Madison Fire Department to a downtown apartment on Saturday night.

Alarms sounded and residents evacuated the Ovation Apartments at Engine Company 1 and Ladder Company 1 came on scene. A tenant inside a fifth-floor unit told firefighters he was trying to sear some steaks in peanut oil and accidentally burned them.

There was no fire outside the skillet, but a good amount of smoke was kicked up in the process. Crews ventilated the entire fifth floor, and Ladder 1 reset the building’s alarm panel.