Fire Consumes Vehicle On Walnut Street

  • Location

    500 block Walnut Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 20, 2017 - 1:28pm
    Arrival: Feb. 20, 2017 - 1:33pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.074415, -89.425141

Incident Details

A fire that consumed a sedan on Walnut Street Monday is believed to be the result of smoking materials that were left inside.

Engine Company 4 was called to 502 Walnut Street to tackle a fully-involved vehicle fire actively burning within 25 feet of the building.

Firefighters saw a column of smoke rising as they approached from University Avenue. As they drew closer to the sedan they noted that the fire appeared to be confined to the passenger compartment.

Pulling their bumper line, the crew quickly applied water and foam to the vehicle, ultimately knocking down the fire. The fire did not extend to the engine compartment.

The vehicle was insured. Damage estimates totaled approximately $18,000.

Links