East Side Apartment Building Temporarily Evacuated Due To Carbon Monoxide

  • Location

    2400 block E. Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 21, 2017 - 7:57am
    Arrival: Feb. 21, 2017 - 8:05am
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.098439, -89.351158

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to the Victory Arms apartments on the 2400 block of East Washington Avenue after a carbon monoxide (CO) detector sounded there.

A resident met with Engine Company 3 and said the detector in the hallway of her apartment was chirping and she wanted the firefighters to check it out.

Using a handheld air monitor, firefighters detected CO levels at around 30 parts per million (ppm). The crew began to knock on doors and evacuate other residents while they continued to search for the source of the CO.

MGE arrived on scene and confirmed Engine 3’s findings. Together, they determined the source of the CO was the furnace inside the apartment.

Neighbors who’d been evacuated were allowed back inside, and MGE remained on scene to follow up with building maintenance about the state of the furnace.

Firefighters encouraged all residents to call 911 if there were any further alarms or if anybody began to feel ill.