Firefighters Called To Smoke-Filled Downtown Apartment

  • Location

    400 block W. Wilson Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 21, 2017 - 12:30am
    Arrival: Feb. 21, 2017 - 12:34am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.068987, -89.386379

Incident Details

A downtown man was asleep when firefighters paid an unexpected visit to his W. Wilson Street apartment.

A neighbor called 911 upon noticing smoke coming out from under the apartment door. Ladder Company 1 and other MFD units arrived at 12:34 a.m. and made their way to the apartment, where they found food on the stove “burned down to charcoal.”

Firefighters placed the pot of food in the sink and ran water over it to cool it down. They checked for any fire extension in the cupboards and other adjacent areas. They did find the occupant sleeping in another room, woke him up, and asked him to leave the apartment while they ventilated it.

Ladder 1 and Madison Police officers made sure the occupant was doing okay and needed no EMS. After the smoke was cleared from the unit, he was invited to return to his apartment.