Vehicle Fire Outside City-County Building

  • Location

    200 block Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 21, 2017 - 9:52pm
    Arrival: Feb. 21, 2017 - 9:54pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.073193, -89.382194

Incident Details

Engine Company 1 was dispatched to a vehicle fire located just outside the City-County Building Tuesday. They arrived to find smoke and flames coming from the engine compartment.

Firefighters pulled the bumper line, deflated the front right tire, and attempted to open the hood using the release lever inside the vehicle. When the release lever didn’t work, they pried the hood open from the outside.

After extinguishing the fire, Engine 1 spoke to the owner, who said she saw some smoke coming out the front of the vehicle when she stepped away to go to the City-County Building, but when she returned the vehicle was on fire.

She just had the vehicle serviced about two weeks ago. Although there was a small oil leak, her mechanic said the car was still operable. The vehicle was insured.