Employees Extinguish Small Kitchen Fire At Downtown Restaurant

  • Location

    300 block State Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 24, 2017 - 6:55pm
    Arrival: Feb. 24, 2017 - 6:57pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.074771, -89.389974

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to Tutto Pasta, 305 State Street, for a kitchen fire that occurred there Friday evening.

No smoke or flames were showing as Ladder Company 1 entered the restaurant, and patrons and employees were not evacuating. 

The fire originated above the stove in the kitchen, according to restaurant staff. Kitchen staff deployed a dry chemical extinguisher and put out the fire prior to firefighters’ arrival. The hood extinguisher above the stove did not activate.

Various companies searched for fire extension. As Ladder 1 continued to check the kitchen, Engine Company 1 went to the second floor, and Ladder Company 6 went to the roof. Firefighters determined the fire did not extend beyond its point of origin. 

A fire investigator remained on scene, and a health inspector was also called in.