Large Tree Limb Damages Roof Of West Side Home

  • Location

    5200 block Whitcomb Drive
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 24, 2017 - 10:05pm
    Arrival: Feb. 24, 2017 - 10:12pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.040963, -89.468911

Incident Details

A Whitcomb Drive resident called 911 after a tree "fell into her home."  The homeowner directed Ladder Company 7 the area where a very large limb rested against the side of the house. Firefighters went to the roof and noted the large branch crashed through the roof, breaking into the family room, after it fell off a nearby tree.

Firefighters placed a tarp on the roof, and a restoration company was called in to patch up the two holes left behind by the tree limb.