Overheated Air Purifier Sends Firefighters To West Side Apartment

  • Location

    Coronado Court
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 24, 2017 - 4:16pm
    Arrival: Feb. 24, 2017 - 4:23pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.06185, -89.495277

Incident Details

Ladder Company 2 and several other MFD crews were dispatched to a Coronado Drive apartment. There was concern of a possible structure fire when an occupant reported a burning odor near her laundry room.

When firefighters arrived, the occupant stated she found the source of the smell— an overheated air purifier that was plugged into an outlet in her bedroom. An electrical burning odor lingered, but there were no scorch marks near the outlet or excessive heat detected in the wall.

Ladder 2 moved to the kitchen, where the air purifier had been placed after it was unplugged, and found no remaining problems there either. 

The occupant was advised to cut off the power cord and dispose of the unit. Firefighters ventilated the bathroom to remove the lingering odor and left the building at 4:40 p.m.