Allied Drive Fire A Result Of Carelessly-Discarded Smoking Materials

  • Location

    2100 block Allied Drive
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 10, 2017 - 4:01pm
    Arrival: Mar. 10, 2017 - 4:07pm
    Controlled: Mar. 10, 2017 - 4:10pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoking

43.031331, -89.459035

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department investigators determined a fire that occurred at 4:01 p.m. Friday was accidental and the result of carelessly-discarded smoking materials.

Light smoke was visible from the four-unit apartment building when firefighters arrived at 4:07 p.m. Crews found active fire in the bedroom of a second-story unit. The fire was extinguished within three minutes of firefighters’ arrival.

Occupants say they had an ashtray and smoking materials on the mattress inside that bedroom. Nobody was injured during the incident.

A total of six people, including two children, are displaced from two apartment units. The American Red Cross provided assistance for the displaced residents.

Damage is estimated at around $65,000.