Water Leak Prompts Alarm, Evacuation At Downtown Apartment Complex

  • Location

    400 block W. Gorham Street
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 10, 2017 - 7:14pm
    Arrival: Mar. 10, 2017 - 7:16pm
  • Incident Type

    Water Leak

43.074177, -89.392577

Incident Details

Residents began evacuating a downtown apartment building after alarms sounded Friday night.

When firefighters arrived, occupants told them about a water leak on the third floor. Engine Company 1 investigated and found that the water was actually leaking from a toilet supply line in a fourth-floor apartment.

Firefighters removed the toilet, then proceeded to the basement to try to find a way to turn off the water supply to that apartment. No individual unit or floor shutoff could be located, so the crew temporarily shut down the entire domestic water supply. Property managers were asked to respond and assist with repairs.

Tenants were invited back inside as Engine 1 silenced the building’s alarm and turned the building back over to maintenance.