Vehicle Fire in Parking Ramp Causes $7,000 in damage. No Injuries.

  • Location

    200 block S. Park Street
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 14, 2017 - 2:05pm
    Arrival: Mar. 14, 2017 - 2:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0660562, -89.4016868

Incident Details

Shortly after 2:00 pm, City of Madison Firefighters were dispatched to Meriter Hospital parking ramp for a vehicle fire.

Two people were inside their vehicle parked in the Hospital parking ramp when they noticed smoke coming from the engine compartment of the vehicle. Then immediately called 911, which activated a full fire response to 202 S. Park Street.

Engine 4 crew arrived on the scene within three minutes of getting dispatched.  As other fire rigs arrived, a haze of smoke was observed from the parking structure. Meriter security assisted in directing the firefighters to the third floor of the ramp. The vehicle was fully engulfed in flames as firefighters deployed their hose line. The fire was extinguished within 5 minutes.

One car was a total loss and two other vehicles were directly affected by the fire.

Because the occupants of the vehicle called 911 immediately after discovering the fire and quick extinguishment from the firefighters, fire damage to other vehicles were kept to a minimum and no one was injured.

The cause of the car fire remains under investigation.