Winter Glove Holds Up Downtown Elevator

  • Location

    200 block Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 20, 2017 - 9:55am
    Arrival: Mar. 20, 2017 - 10:00am
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

43.073193, -89.382194

Incident Details

A wayward glove was the culprit in the case of the stalled elevator Monday morning.

Dispatchers told Engine Company 1 that several occupants stepped onto one of the elevators at the downtown City-County Building, but after the doors closed it felt as though the elevator wasn’t moving. 

Firefighters went to the floor where the elevator car was last known to be. They noticed a winter glove stuck in the door there. With a tug, they removed the glove, and the elevator started to move along on its own.

“I’m disappointed with the fire department’s response time,” one of the occupants later said, tongue in cheek. “I was on my way to a meeting, and it only took you 15 minutes to get us out of the elevator...”