Edgewood Smoke Scare Traced To Art Room Kiln

  • Location

    900 block Woodrow Street
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 21, 2017 - 4:57am
    Arrival: Mar. 21, 2017 - 5:04am
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.059991, -89.42457

Incident Details

The sight of “dust or smoke billowing from a kiln” sent firefighters to Edgewood College early Tuesday morning.

Campus security met Engine Company 4 at the art building, where no alarms were sounding. Firefighters found a haze in the kiln room. The kiln was at a temperature of 1400 degrees but its ventilation hood was not turned on.

Firefighters turned on the ventilation hood, as well as additional ventilation hoods in the next room, to help clear the air. There was no active fire.

Engine 4 advised security to check every half-hour to verify the ventilation hoods were clearing the room properly, and to have Art Department staff make sure all other ventilation systems were turned on when they arrive to work.