At Least Two Homes Affected By Lightning Strikes Thursday Evening

  • Location

    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 23, 2017 - 7:20pm
  • Incident Type

    Lightning Strike

43.071633, -89.460037

Incident Details

Strong storms passing through the area Thursday night prompted several calls to 911 for storm-related damages. Among there were calls for possible lightning strikes.

Firefighters from Station 8 were called to a home on Sunnyside Crescent after lightning blew a small hole in the ceiling of a closet. An electrical burning smell lingered as crews checked the main floor and basement for burn or scorch marks. Finding none, they advised the homeowner to contact an electrician to check for any remaining hazards.

At 7:52 p.m., firefighters dispatched to the 9300 block of Vista Meadow Drive after someone saw a flash of lightning and sparks flying from the rear corner of her house. Engine Company 12 inspected the inside of the house while others checked the exterior. A small scorch mark was found on the roof near the siding of the house. There were no other signs of smoke or fire inside or outside the house, and no damage to the home’s electrical panel. Some siding was removed to check for structural damage to the home or any festering fire. Though no hazards seemed to remain, the owner was advised to have her electrical system checked.