No Injuries In Willy Street Rollover Crash

  • Location

    1100 block Williamson Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 24, 2017 - 5:04pm
    Arrival: Mar. 24, 2017 - 5:05pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.081399, -89.36703

Incident Details

Engine 3 and Medic 3 were dispatched to a rollover crash one block down the street from their Williamson Street station. A black SUV was on its roof, and the driver was already out of the vehicle when paramedics arrived.

Witnesses say the vehicle had been swerving for a couple of blocks before striking a parked car on the 1100 block of Williamson. The driver reported he was traveling approximately 20 miles per hour at the time of the collision.

Firefighters checked for hazards and placed Oil Dry on leaking fluids. Paramedics evaluated the driver, who said he was not injured and did not wish to be transported to a hospital.

Engine 3 remained on scene until the vehicle was removed.

Images

SUV on its roof, Medic 3 in background
SUV on its roof, Engine 3 in background