One Transported Following Rollover Crash On Segoe Road

  • Location

    Mineral Point Road & S. Segoe Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 25, 2017 - 2:40am
    Arrival: Mar. 25, 2017 - 2:45am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.060889, -89.457447

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched, along with Madison Police, to the intersection of Mineral Point Road and S. Segoe Road for a rollover crash with injuries.

A four-door sedan was on its roof, and the driver was situated upside-down, seat belt buckled, when paramedics arrived.

Engine Company 4 assisted Ladder Company 2 with extricating the patient from the vehicle. Firefighters stabilized the vehicle and used spreaders to open the driver’s side door. Once opened, paramedics were able to access the patient for a preliminary assessment. They cut the seatbelt and safely extricated the driver to bring him to the ambulance. He was transported to a local hospital.

The driver admitted to drinking several beers prior to the crash.