Nevada Drive Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    1400 block Nevada Drive
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 13, 2017 - 10:37pm
    Arrival: Apr. 13, 2017 - 10:42pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.142219, -89.372289

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the 1400 block of Nevada Dr. at 10:38pm Thursday for full structure fire response to a single-family residential home.   

Upon first engine arrival, Engine Company 10 reported the house was visibly smoke-charged. E-10 pulled an attack line. Firefighters had difficulty accessing the seat of the fire, and interior conditions forced crews to initiate exterior fire attack. 

Initial knockdown was declared at 12:15am. Crews battled hot spots and flare ups until final loss stop was declared at 1:49am.  

Two residents were able to self evacuate and were transported to a local hospital by Medic 8.

Fire crews were assisted by MG&E, Squad 8, Madison Police Department and additional Command Staff. 

The cause of fire is currently under investigation with no damage amount or further details available at this time.

Images

Firefighters cut open the roof at Nevada Dr. structure fire