Firefighters Rescue Family Stranded Upstairs After SUV Crashes Into Building

  • Location

    3100 block Silverton Trail
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 4, 2017 - 9:35pm
    Arrival: Jun. 4, 2017 - 9:42pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.018258, -89.508558

Incident Details

There were no injuries in a vehicle crash that damaged the front side of a residential building and destroyed an interior staircase.

Firefighters and paramedics responded to the 3100 block of Silverton Lane Sunday night after an SUV crashed into a duplex there.

The driver was already out of the vehicle when Engine 7, Ladder 7, and Medic 7 arrived. Firefighters discovered significant damage to the front side of the building. They also learned there were two occupants—an infant and grandmother—trapped on the second floor due to blockage and significant damage done to the interior staircase. 

Firefighters propped up a ladder to access the second floor through a window. They safely escorted the baby and grandmother out of the window and down the ladder.

The family is unable to stay in their duplex until necessary repairs are made, but they were able to find alternate accommodations until that time.

After water and utilities to the unit were shut down and the car was removed from the building, firefighters confirmed there were no leaking fluids or hot spots that could cause a fire.

(Photos submitted by M. Kite.)

Images

damaged SUV against duplex
Firefighter climbing ladder to second-story window
rear view of SUV