Ladder 2 Called To Vehicle Fire Outside Walmart

  • Location

    7200 block Watts Road
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 4, 2017 - 5:57pm
    Arrival: Jun. 4, 2017 - 6:01pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.050624, -89.508081

Incident Details

Multiple callers reported a vehicle fire underway just outside Walmart on Watts Road.

Smoke was seen in the area as Ladder Company 2 responded, and the vehicle’s engine compartment was succumbing to smoke and flames when firefighters arrived. Everybody was out of the vehicle.

Just as the fire was beginning to threaten the passenger compartment, firefighters applied a mixture of water and foam to the 2010 Dodge Caliber. After initial knockdown, firefighters opened the hood of the car and applied more water to ensure the fire was completely out.

The owner says there’ve been no known electrical or mechanical problems, and no recent repair work had been done. The cause of the fire is unknown.