Car Hits Building on Karstens Drive

  • Location

    3700 block E. Kartens Drive
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 21, 2017 - 7:30am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.1337936, -89.3859

Incident Details

On Friday, July 21st Engine 10 was dispatched to a motor vehicle versus a building.

Around 7:30 am City of Madison Firefighters arrived at 3717 E. Karstens Drive where they found a motor vehicle had entered the side of an apartment. building. The vehicle had penetrated the brick façade and went through the interior wall of the kitchen.

The brick façade was heavily damaged and was at risk of falling from the wall, but the majority of the wall was still intact with no sign of collapse. Engine 10 crew inspected the upper apartment and basement to examine the integrity of the building. City a Madison building inspector arrived at the scene and deemed the structure safe and habitable.

Family members that were in the home at the time of the crash were not injured and were able to return to their home.

Schmidt’s towing removed the car from the building..