Motor Home Catches Fire Along Interstate; No Injuries

  • Location

    I-90 WB & USH 151 SB
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 22, 2017 - 4:57pm
    Arrival: Sep. 22, 2017 - 5:06pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

0, 0

Incident Details

Two fire crews were sent to the scene of a vehicle fire—a call that typically warrants the response of just one crew. This time, the fire involved a large motor home pulled over on the Interstate, and the second rig was needed for its additional water supply.

Ladder Company 8, along with Engine Company 8, had the fully-involved fire knocked down within five minutes and quickly began performing overhaul.

The driver said he was driving down the highway when a front tire blew out. Soon after, the front of the motor home was on fire.

The motor home had just been purchased a week earlier for $3500. The motor home and its contents were a total loss. Nobody was injured.