Garbage Fire Extends To Home and Attic; Nobody Injured Or Displaced

  • Location

    4400 block Tokay Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 24, 2017 - 12:38pm
    Arrival: Sep. 24, 2017 - 12:42pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.053618, -89.451223

Incident Details

Engine Company 9 was dispatched to the 4400 block of Tokay Blvd. for a trash can fire that was extending to a house.

Upon arrival, firefighters found light white smoke coming from the eaves of the roof across the front of the building, and a little smoke coming from the open garage door. Engine 9 entered the garage and found the remains of a plastic city trash bin on wheels with evidence of fire damage along the garage wall, but no remaining fire.

Firefighters checked the attic space and walls adjacent to the house to ensure no additional fire was festering inside. Engine 9 also wet down the area to ensure the fire was fully extinguished.

The homeowner was home at the time but only became aware of the fire after a passerby knocked on the door and pointed it out.

It’s not known how the fire began. There are no smokers in the residence, and no other potential ignition sources were immediately found.