One Person Rescued From Smoke-Filled Apartment

  • Location

    700 block Rethke Ave
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 13, 2021 - 4:40am
    Arrival: Jan. 13, 2021 - 4:46am
  • Incident Type

    Alarm Investigation

43.108069, -89.335462

Incident Details

Ladder Co. 8 responded to an apartment building on Rethke Avenue to investigate why an alarm was sounding there. Upon arrival, firefighters quickly learned there was indeed a problem. A security officer reported finding heavy smoke in one of the apartments. He crawled inside to find the resident, who was unresponsive, and pulled the occupant into the hallway.

Ladder Co. 8 summoned Medic 8 to respond while a firefighter from Ladder 8 brought the unresponsive occupant downstairs to be treated by paramedics. The occupant was taken to a local hospital.

Firefighters found fire and burned food on the stove, with fire extending into the overhead cabinets. The crew knocked down the fire and did another search of the apartment, finding no other victims inside.

Was this page helpful to you? * required