Engine 9 Responds To Fire Inside Recycling Truck

  • Location

    Lucia Crest & N. Blackhawk Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 14, 2021 - 10:04am
    Arrival: Jan. 14, 2021 - 10:08am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.073615, -89.446393

Incident Details

E9 responded to the intersection of Lucia Crest and North Blackhawk Avenue for an active fire inside the collection compartment of a City of Madison recycling truck. Flames were seen rising from the open top of the truck as firefighters arrived on scene. The crew pulled a hand line and attacked the fire with a mixture of water and foam. Firefighting efforts continued as the recyclables were dumped onto the street.

Due to the large volume of material, a front-end loader was requested to the scene to further spread out the materials and allow firefighters to fully extinguish the fire. No significant damage to the recycling truck was noted, and a crew from the City of Madison Streets Division remained on scene to clean up the pile of burned recyclables.

Images

Firefighters spraying foam on pile of recyclables
Was this page helpful to you? * required