Fire On North Side Under Investigation

  • Location

    2800 block International Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 8, 2022 - 6:06am
    Arrival: May. 8, 2022 - 6:11am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.126115, -89.350003

Updates

Fire investigators believe this fire was intentionally set, and the incident is being investigated as an arson. The Madison Fire Department's Fire Investigation Team (FIT) is working in partnership with the Madison Police Department on this joint investigation. See MPD's updated news release for more information.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to the 2800 block of International Lane for reports of flames seen coming from an office building. Firefighters arrived moments later and located the fire. It was put out promptly by Engine Co. 10. There were no injuries reported. The fire is currently under investigation.