Storm Response Summary From the Madison Fire Department

  • Location

    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 13, 2022 - 2:13pm
  • Incident Type

    Power Lines Down

43.072166, -89.40075

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to 61 storm-related emergency calls Monday, June 13, between 2:15 p.m. and 5:45 p.m. The majority of calls were residents reporting power lines impacted by fallen trees or large branches, causing potential electrical hazards.

Due to the overwhelming call volume, firefighters focused on assessing for and addressing imminent hazards and cordoning off a safe perimeter until MGE technicians were able to fully resolve the hazard. In some cases, the downed lines were communication wires that presented no hazard.

In addition to these calls, the MFD also responded to an apartment building that lost its roof, displacing dozens of occupants; a structure fire call; a fire alarm investigation at a local hospital; elevator rescues; a carbon monoxide investigation; and several routine EMS calls during and in the aftermath of the storm.

MFD has a total of 26 engines, ladders, and ambulances in service daily, staffed by 88 on-duty personnel. At the height of the storm response, all crews were assigned to the various calls for service. Storm-related calls began to stabilize around 5:45 p.m.