Firefighters Rescue Dog From Construction Excavation Hole

  • Location

    Captains Court
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 8, 2022 - 11:53pm
    Arrival: Sep. 8, 2022 - 11:58pm
  • Incident Type

    Animal Rescue

43.049976, -89.507294

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 6 Captains Court to assist a family whose dog fell down a construction hole. Upon arrival, Ladder Co. 2 found a small 16-year-old rat terrier at the bottom of a utility construction excavation hole, approximately 4-5 feet below ground. The dog was conscious and alert but unable to get out due to the depth and narrow width of the hole.

Ladder Co. 2 first attempted to lower an attic ladder into the hole to see if the dog might be able to climb out. The crew then tried to send a firefighter down head-first in an attempt to lift the dog out, but the opening proved to be too narrow and the dog also became distressed.

Next, the crew used a type of strap known as “firefighter webbing” to devise a makeshift collar. They lowered the strap down from above and wrapped it around the dog. The dog was smoothly lifted to the surface and taken inside to be assessed for injuries. The owners confirmed the dog was not injured and did not need further help at that time.

Firefighters noted other excavation holes nearby that were properly covered with plywood with hazard warnings. They placed some plywood on top of the uncovered hole and surrounded it with traffic cones to prevent any other such accidents from occurring again.