Three Taken to Hospital Following Crash; Transport for One Delayed by School Bus Evacuation

  • Location

    500 block S. Gammon Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 13, 2022 - 4:27pm
    Arrival: Sep. 13, 2022 - 4:31pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.056462, -89.503058

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department crews were dispatched to the 500 block of S. Gammon Road for a two-vehicle crash resulting in injuries and significant vehicle damage. Crews arrived to find a Honda CR-V with significant driver-side damage wedged against an armored vehicle.

Ladder Co. 2 and Medic 2 worked to extricate the driver of the Honda CR-V, who was pinned inside the vehicle and appeared to be unresponsive. The six-person crew was able to safely and incrementally free the trapped driver and move her to an ambulance.

Meanwhile, Engine Co. 7 made contact with three additional patients inside the other vehicle. All reported their injuries to be non-life threatening, but two were taken to the hospital by Medic 7 for further evaluation.

While assisting with the vehicle crash, firefighters noted a school bus stopped in another lane nearby with smoke coming from the rear windows. Engine Co. 7’s officer approached the bus and started evacuating students. The bus driver, who had already been alerted to the fire, extinguished the fire at the back of the bus. Firefighters on scene evaluated the middle school-aged students for any injuries or illness. None were reported. The bus evacuation resulted in a momentary shutdown of southbound Gammon Road, causing a slight delay for paramedics transporting one of the patients to the hospital.

The last remaining MFD units cleared from the call around 5:11 p.m. with Madison Police and Dane County Sheriff’s Office still on location to protect the scene.