Crews Called to Trash Compactor Fire on East Side

  • Location

    2400 block East Springs Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 16, 2023 - 9:29am
    Arrival: Jan. 16, 2023 - 9:35am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.130124, -89.296233

Incident Details

An employee at an east side retailer noticed smoke coming from a trash compactor chute Monday morning, approximately a half-hour after tossing a few bags of trash into the chute. Upon opening the door to the compactor, the employee discovered flames inside. He discharged multiple fire extinguishers in an attempt to put out the fire, but his efforts were unsuccessful.

Firefighters received the 911 dispatch at 9:29 a.m. and responded to the 2452 East Springs Drive. All occupants safely evacuated the building prior to firefighters’ arrival.

Engine Co. 8 located a large compactor near the loading docks outside the building. A sprinkler inside the compactor chute had already activated, but there was still active fire inside the compactor container. Engine 8 connected to a hydrant, and Medic 8 brought an attack line to the compactor. Firefighters sprayed water into the compactor, and a tow truck was requested to help pull it away from the building. Once the compactor was pulled away, firefighters shut down the internal fire sprinklers system. Engine Co. 5 assisted with overhauling the contents inside the compactor and extinguishing any remaining fire. No injuries were reported.

The exact cause of the fire could not be determined. Investigators and store employees could not rule out the possibility that a lithium ion battery may have been discarded and placed inside the compactor.

Images

Firefighters spraying trash compactor with water and foam as large plume of smoke comes out of the compactor
Firefighters sprays water on to heaps of trash inside compactor
Firefighters overhaul the trash inside the compactor and search for any additional fire