Sprinkler Head Contains Fire In Trash Room On East Side

  • Location

    6800 block Milwaukee St
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 28, 2023 - 5:56pm
    Arrival: Jan. 28, 2023 - 6:01pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0998194, -89.2613687

Incident Details

On 01/28/23 Madison Fire Department crews were dispatched to an apartment building in the 6800 block of Milwaukee St for a report of garbage on fire inside the building.

Upon arrival the Engine 5 crew found a sprinkler head in the trash room had activated containing the fire to a garbage bin. Crews were able to move the bin outside the building and extinguished the smoldering contents.

Engine 3 went to the 3rd and 4th floors of the building and found moderate smoke at the ceiling level banked halfway down the hallway walls.  Crews reported smoke was also found in the trash rooms on both the 3rd and 4th floors.  A thermal imaging camera was used and no heat was detected around or in the trash chutes, only smoke was present. 

Engine 3, Engine 5, Engine 13 and Ladder 1 remained on scene and ventilated the building. The residents were allowed to return to the building and no one was displaced. No injuries or damage was reported. The cause of the fire is under investigation.