Passerby Alerts Engine 3 to Garbage Truck Fire Down the Road

  • Location

    300 block E. Johnson
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 13, 2023 - 3:11pm
    Arrival: Feb. 13, 2023 - 3:16pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.077657, -89.386129

Incident Details

Firefighters were doing routine fire code inspections east of the Capitol when a passerby alerted them to a garbage truck pulled over on E. Johnson Street with fire in the back. Engine Co. 3 self-dispatched, and Dane County 911 Public Safety Communications added Medic 5 to the call. Madison Police responded and blocked traffic for scene safety.

Upon arrival, Engine 3 observed smoke coming from the top hatch of the garbage truck. The driver was on top of the cab and applying a fire extinguisher to the fire. Firefighters assisted the driver down from the top of the truck, and he was evaluated for injuries by MFD paramedics.

Meanwhile, Engine 3 pulled their bumper line and applied water to the truck’s contents until they were confident the fire was fully extinguished. Burned materials were removed from the truck and soaked again to insure all fire was out. The materials were predominantly cardboard destined for recycling.

Firefighters advised the driver that the load should be dumped outside for the evening and not to park the vehicle indoors. It is unknown what sparked the fire.