Home Fire Discovered by Passerby Displaces Two

  • Location

    1100 block Drake Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 21, 2023 - 1:48pm
    Arrival: Feb. 21, 2023 - 1:51pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.062051, -89.404066

Incident Details

Two people are displaced following a home fire on Drake Street. There were no injuries to occupants or firefighters, and the cause of the fire is under investigation.

A passerby noted the smell of smoke in the air while walking down the 1100 block of Drake Street. He then noticed smoke coming from the back of a house. He knocked on the door to attempt to alert any occupants inside. Nobody answered the door, and smoke alarms were sounding inside, so he called 911 for the fire department.

Medic 4 and Engine Co. 4 arrived moments later and confirmed smoke coming from the upper eaves of the house. Firefighters entered the home to find smoke banked down to the floor of the main level. Fire was found immediately upon opening the entry door to the basement, and Engine 4 began fire attack.

Meanwhile, incoming fire crews were assigned to search and rescue, confirming there were no people or pets inside the home. With the main body of the fire out, firefighters noted the interior walls were still warmer than usual. They searched for fire spread inside the walls but did not find any flames, only smoke. Overhaul continued as crews continued to search for hidden fire. The fire was declared fully extinguished at 2:19 p.m.

The home suffered extensive damage, with smoke damage throughout the home and smoke and fire damage to the basement and first floor. The Madison Fire Department’s Fire Investigation Team (FIT) is on scene, and the investigation is ongoing.

Images

brick home on Drake Street