Crews Respond to Fire Reported in Coffee Roaster

  • Location

    1200 block E. Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 24, 2023 - 9:14am
    Arrival: Feb. 24, 2023 - 9:16am
    Controlled: Feb. 24, 2023 - 9:30am
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.086802, -89.368615

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to a near east side coffee house, where baristas reported fire inside a gas-powered bean roaster.

Engine Co. 3 arrived first on scene at 1250 E. Washington Avenue and entered the building. The fire was still contained to the coffee roaster and a small section of ductwork above. Firefighters hit the fire with a water can extinguisher and then pulled the roaster and its components out of the building.

Meanwhile, Ladder Co. 8 accessed the roof to check for fire extension up there. The crew removed the roaster exhaust piping from the roof to look for signs of fire. Interior and rooftop crews each confirmed there were no signs of fire remaining in the ceiling or roof.

MGE responded to the scene to restore utilities. Public Health Madison & Dane County was notified of the need for a health inspector.

The incident prompted a temporary shutdown of inbound East Washington Avenue at Baldwin Street. Fire crews have since cleared from the scene, and East Washington Avenue has reopened.