Ladder 2 Contains Natural Gas Leak After Vehicle Strikes Line, Meters

  • Location

    4300 block Britta Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 1, 2023 - 8:14pm
    Arrival: Mar. 1, 2023 - 8:22pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.034845, -89.451866

Incident Details

Ladder 2 responded to an apartment building on Britta Drive, where a vehicle struck the building. A gas line and four natural gas meters were severely damaged from the impact. The car had been moved away from the gas meters prior to the crew’s arrival, and the driver reported no injuries. Ladder 2 shut down the valve for the natural gas and stopped the natural gas from leaking.

Firefighters proceeded to check damage to the building and monitor the inside for natural gas or carbon monoxide, finding none. The crew determined there was no structural damage except for a broken exterior glass pane near the gas meters.

MGE responded to address the damaged gas line and meters.