Lawn Mower Operator Taken to Hospital Following Collision

  • Location

    Junction Road & Old Sauk Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 4, 2023 - 10:17am
    Arrival: May. 4, 2023 - 10:23am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0748, -89.526896

Incident Details

Engine Co. 7 and Medic 7 were dispatched to the intersection of Junction Road & Old Sauk Road for a vehicle-versus-riding lawn mower collision. Arriving firefighter/EMTs found a van with front bumper damage resting against the side of the riding lawn mower in the intersection.

Engine 7’s crew blocked traffic and began assessing for injuries as paramedics responded. The driver of the van did not report any injuries. The lawn mower operator did report injuries from reportedly being thrown to the ground as a result of the collision.

Paramedics treated and transported the lawn mower operator to a local hospital with injuries that did not appear to be life threatening.