Outside Fire Spreads to Home on Badger Lane, Displacing Four

  • Location

    2600 block Badger Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 21, 2023 - 3:30pm
    Arrival: Jun. 21, 2023 - 3:36pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.036937, -89.374733

Updates

Damages from this fire are estimated at around $200,000. Although the original ignition source could not be found and investigators cannot definitively declare the cause, investigators highly suspect the fire was caused by a cigarette discarded by a patron at the nearby bus stop (photos #2 and #3 in the original news release depict the proximity of the bus stop to the house and surrounding wooden fence). The fire is believed to be unintentional.

--Cynthia Schuster, Public Information Officer

Incident Details

Multiple 911 callers reported a fire outside a home on Badger Lane, with eye witness reports of thick black smoke and fire spreading to the house.

Ladder Co. 6 arrived first on scene and immediately began fire attack on the outside fire. Engine Co. 14, upon their arrival moments later, entered the home to begin fire attack from the inside. Although knockdown of the interior fire was achieved rather quickly, firefighters continued to detect heat signatures in the ceiling and attic, indicating fire lurking in those areas. Crews continued fire attack until complete knockdown was achieved. 

The exact origin of the fire is under investigation, but the fire did involve a large pile of wood situated outside the home. Crews applied water and foam to the house and wood pile for an extended period of time until all hot spots were completely cooled down, to prevent rekindling.

All occupants were able to escape the home uninjured. Firefighters rescued six chickens, which were also unharmed. The American Red Cross is assisting the displaced family.

The cause of the fire is under investigation at this time. Damage estimates are not yet available.

Images

Firefighters spray water on the home siding to prevent rekindling
a view of the burned wood pile and home damage, with an aerial ladder extended to the roof
A frontal view of the damaged house siding, with aerial ladder extended along the top of the picture